Is Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Cooked Giant Couscous [Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil], Wholewheat Couscous, Roasted Red Pepper (6%), Cooked Chickpeas (5%) [Chickpeas, Water, Salt], Raisins, Apricot ( Sulphites ), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Red Onion, Cranberries, Lemon Juice, Spices, Honey, Concentrated Orange Juice, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Salt, Ginger Purée, Sunflower Oil, Fennel Seed, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


