Is Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Lamb Kebabs 460G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lamb
  • dextrose

lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Lamb (78%), Harissa Glaze [Water, Red Pepper, Red Chilli Purée, Tomato Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Salt, Corn Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Coriander, Rice Flour, Nigella Seed, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil], Mint, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Yeast, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Parsley, Lemon Juice, Maize Starch, Psyllium Husk Fibre.

Check Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Lamb Kebabs 460G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Lamb Kebabs 460G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryCitrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch