Is Tesco Finest Parsley Sauce 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • butter
  • single cream

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
single cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ) (30%), Whole Milk , Water, Parsley (5%), Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Onion, Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate).

Check Tesco Finest Parsley Sauce 180g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingTopping