Is Tesco Finest Passionfruit & Raspberry Cheesecake Slices 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • soured cream
  • whipping cream
  • mascarpone full fat soft cheese
  • full fat soft cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Soured Cream ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Passion Fruit Purée (4.5%), Raspberry (3.5%), Seeded Passion Fruit Purée (3%), Orange Juice, Light Brown Soft Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Firming Agent (Monocalcium Phosphate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Finest Passionfruit & Raspberry Cheesecake Slices 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Passionfruit & Raspberry Cheesecake Slices 180g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go