Is Tesco Finest Pearl Egg 300G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk solids 22% minimum
  • cream
  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Sugar, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Raspberry Powder, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Salt, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 33% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains: Milk Solids 22% Minimum

Check Tesco Finest Pearl Egg 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Pearl Egg 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking