Is Tesco Finest Ploughman's Pork Pies 4 Pack 300g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg yolk

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork (20%), Pork Lard, Water, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Smoked Ham (4.5%) [Pork, Salt, Brown Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onion, Potato Starch, Pork Extract, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Swede, Pork Gelatine, Spirit Vinegar, Carrot, Onion Powder, Tomato Paste, Paprika, Date, Parsley, Cornflour, Gherkin, Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Clove, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Nutmeg, Cinnamon.

Check Tesco Finest Ploughman's Pork Pies 4 Pack 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Ploughman's Pork Pies 4 Pack 300g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep