Is Tesco Finest Ploughman's Pork Pies 4 Pack 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

extra mature cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork (20%), Pork Lard, Water, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Smoked Ham (4.5%) [Pork, Salt, Brown Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onion, Potato Starch, Pork Extract, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Swede, Pork Gelatine, Spirit Vinegar, Carrot, Onion Powder, Tomato Paste, Paprika, Date, Parsley, Cornflour, Gherkin, Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Clove, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Nutmeg, Cinnamon.

Check Tesco Finest Ploughman's Pork Pies 4 Pack 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Ploughman's Pork Pies 4 Pack 300g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep