Is Tesco Finest Plump & Juicy 6 Pork Chipolata Pigs In Blankets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made using british pork
  • pork belly
  • smoked streaky bacon
  • pork
  • pork chipolata sausage
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • calcium lactate

made using british pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Chipolata Sausage (68%) [pork, Water, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (calcium Lactate), White Pepper, Sage, Stabilisers (tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Coriander, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Nutmeg, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour (paprika Extract)], Smoked Streaky Bacon (32%) [pork Belly, Salt, Preservatives (sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate)]. Filled Into Plant-based Casings. Made Using British Pork. Contains Metabiuslphite.

Check Tesco Finest Plump & Juicy 6 Pork Chipolata Pigs In Blankets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Tesco Finest Plump & Juicy 6 Pork Chipolata Pigs In Blankets | Spoonful