Is Tesco Finest Pork & Bramley Apple Pie 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • butter

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Marinated Pork (25%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Cornflour, Lemon Juice], Butter ( Milk ), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Bramley Apple (4.5%), Bramley Apple Sauce (4%) [Apple, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt], Whole Milk , Cider (3%), Shallot, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Yeast Extract, Garlic Purée, Sage, Pork Extract, Parsley, Onion, Black Pepper, Maize Starch, Garlic, Concentrated Onion Juice, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Garlic Juice, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Pork & Bramley Apple Pie 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking