Is Tesco Finest Pork Fillet Wrapped in Bacon 575g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (75%), Bramley Apple and Kentish Cider Sauce (15%) [Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Kentish Cider ( Sulphites ), Water, Apple Purée, Concentrated Apple Juice, Bramley Apple, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel), Ginger Purée], Salt, Acidity Regulators (Trisodium Citrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acetate), Dried Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).

Check Tesco Finest Pork Fillet Wrapped in Bacon 575g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich