Is Tesco Finest Potato Dauphinoise 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • mature cheddar cheese
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • single cream
  • whipping cream

mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole milk
milk
single cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Single Cream (Milk) (13%), Whole Milk, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (2.5%), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Sugar, Nutmeg, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Potato Dauphinoise 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Potato Dauphinoise 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish