Is Tesco Finest Potato Dauphinoise 400G Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Single Cream (Milk) (13%), Whole Milk, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (2.5%), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Sugar, Nutmeg, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Potato Dauphinoise 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Potato Dauphinoise 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Vegetarian? Tesco Finest Potato Dauphinoise 400G | Spoonful