Is Tesco Finest Prawn Bhuna & Saffron Pilau Rice 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Saffron Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cardamom Powder, Saffron, Colour (Curcumin)], King Prawn ( Crustacean ) (13%), Tomato, Tomato Purée, Onion, Red Pepper, Tomato Juice, Water, Garlic Purée, Salt, Muscovado Sugar, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Cumin Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Flakes, Chilli Powder, Nigella Seeds, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Clove Powder, Fennel, Butter ( Milk ), Bay Leaf.

Check Tesco Finest Prawn Bhuna & Saffron Pilau Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch