Is Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg
  • pasteurised egg white
  • fresh egg pasta

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised egg white
fresh egg pasta

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta [ Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg , Water], Red Pesto (21%) [Sunflower Oil, Sheep's Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese ( Milk ), Crushed Tomato, Tomato Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Water, Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Basil, Potato Starch, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar (Cooked Grape Must, Grape Vinegar), Garlic, Pine Nuts], Sheep's Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese (16%) ( Milk ), Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Maize Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Pine Nuts (1%), Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Paprika, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Flavouring, Olive Oil, Yeast.

Check Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTenderCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch