Is Tesco Finest Red Shrimp With Garlic & Herb Sauce 200G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • butter
  • full fat soft cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Argentinean Red Shrimp, Shrimp (Crustacean), Salt, (Sodium Metabisulphite)), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Garlic Puree, Butter (Milk), Parsley, Cornflour (Sulphites), Thyme, Rosemary, White Pepper

Check Tesco Finest Red Shrimp With Garlic & Herb Sauce 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Red Shrimp With Garlic & Herb Sauce 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish