Is Tesco Finest Red Velvet Cake 405g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whole milk
  • full fat soft cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (9%), Pasteurised Egg , Beetroot Juice from Concentrate, Butter ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Palm Oil, Cornflour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Flavouring, Whole Milk , Colour (Beta-Carotene).

Check Tesco Finest Red Velvet Cake 405g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Snacking