Is Tesco Finest Red Velvet Celebration Cake Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg white
  • egg
  • pasteurised egg

pasteurised egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (12%), Butter ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Humectant (Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Cornflour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cocoa Mass, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings.

Check Tesco Finest Red Velvet Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking