Is Tesco Finest Red Velvet Celebration Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- whole milk
- full fat soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (12%), Butter ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Humectant (Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Cornflour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cocoa Mass, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings.
Check Tesco Finest Red Velvet Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Red Velvet Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Unknown · Whole


