Is Tesco Finest Rigatoni all’Amatriciana 380g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pecorino medium fat hard cheese
- milk
- roast smoked pancetta
- pork belly
- smoked pancetta
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pecorino medium fat hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rigatoni Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato Passata, Smoked Pancetta [Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Garlic, Coriander, Nutmeg, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Roast Smoked Pancetta (6%) [Pork Belly, White Wine ( Sulphites ), Rapeseed Oil, Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Water, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Cornflour, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid).
Check Tesco Finest Rigatoni all’Amatriciana 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Rigatoni all’Amatriciana 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Pasta - High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta - Rigatoni (8 oz)
Rummo Rigatoni No. 50 With Brown Rice And Corn Gluten Free
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
A mild and distinct flavor made from the finest white corn
Rao's Homemade Rigatoni
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Rigatoni all’Amatriciana 380g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


