Is tesco finest roast ham on the bone Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- prepared from 110g of pork per 100g of roasted ham
- pork
- potassium nitrate
prepared from 110g of pork per 100g of roasted ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Colour (Plain Caramel), Prepared From 110G Of Pork Per 100G Of Roasted Ham, Storage Keep Refrigerated, Once Opened Consume Within 2 Days And By 'Use By' Date Shown, Packaged In A Protective Atmosphere, Salt This Pack Contains 4 Servings Reference Intake Of An Average Adult 8400Kj
Check tesco finest roast ham on the bone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open tesco finest roast ham on the bone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KICK UP THE FLAVOR OF ROAST BEEF, MASHED POTATOES AND BLOODY MARYS.
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
A mild and distinct flavor made from the finest white corn
The Original Donut Shop Regular Coffee, Keurig K-Cup Pod, Medium Roast, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers
Cook's Hickory Smoked Bone-In Ham Steak
About this product
Meat · Whole


