Is Tesco Finest Saucisson Sec 70g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk sugar

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Pork Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, Milk Sugar, Rosemary, Dextrose, Thyme, Pepper, Basil, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Natamycin, Potassium Nitrate), Marjoram, Garlic, Savory, Lovage, Parsley, Oregano, Chervil, Paprika, Nutmeg.

Check Tesco Finest Saucisson Sec 70g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep