Is Tesco Finest Saucisson Sec with Truffle including Charcuterie Serving Board Serves 20 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • filled into a pork collagen casing
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavouring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Truffle paste (2%) [Truffle, Salt, Natural Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Milk Sugar, Dextrose, White Pepper, Garlic, Black Pepper, Paprika, Preservative (Potassium Nitrate), Nutmeg. Filled into a pork collagen casing

Check Tesco Finest Saucisson Sec with Truffle including Charcuterie Serving Board Serves 20 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Saucisson Sec with Truffle including Charcuterie Serving Board Serves 20 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthyPeppery
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch