Is Tesco Finest Scottish Salmon Gravadlax 140g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Smoked Salmon (68%) [Salmon ( Fish ), Salt, Sugar], Mustard and Dill Sauce [Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Mustard Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Dill, Cornflour, Salt, Single Cream ( Milk ), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Egg Yolk Powder, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Mustard Extract], Dill, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Oil, White Pepper, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Pepper Extract, Turmeric.

Check Tesco Finest Scottish Salmon Gravadlax 140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Scottish Salmon Gravadlax 140g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
SilkyTenderOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing