Is Tesco Finest Scottish Smoked Salmon and Spinach Quiche 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk , Pasteurised Egg , Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Crème Fraîche ( Milk ) (10%), Hot Smoked Salmon (10%) [Salmon ( Fish ), Salt, Sugar], Butter ( Milk ), Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Fromage Frais ( Milk ), Cornflour, Spinach (3.5%), Maize Flour, Dill, Lemon Zest, Sugar, White Pepper, Nutmeg.

Check Tesco Finest Scottish Smoked Salmon and Spinach Quiche 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSnacking