Is Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Ragu with Mafaldine 750g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Mafaldine Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato Passata, Red Wine ( Sulphites ) (9%), Water, Beef Shin (8%), Beef Chuck (7%), Onion, Carrot, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Beef Extract, Salt, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Sugar, Basil, Colour (Plain Caramel), Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Ragu with Mafaldine 750g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch