No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Smoked Pork Rib in a Sweet Honey BBQ Pit Rub & Southern House BBQ Glaze 618G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Smoked Pork Rib (85%), Barbecue Glaze [Sugar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Chilli, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Cinnamon, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Sugar, Dried Garlic, Sea Salt, Honey Powder.

Check Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Smoked Pork Rib in a Sweet Honey BBQ Pit Rub & Southern House BBQ Glaze 618G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryHoney
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish
Vegetarian? Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Smoked Pork Rib in a Sweet Honey BBQ Pit Rub & Southern House BBQ Glaze 618G | Spoonful