Is Tesco Finest Spanish Roasted Pepper & Vegetable Tortilla Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (47%), Pasteurised Egg (24%), Fried Vegetables (12%) [courgette, Spinach, Onion, Sunflower Oil], Roasted Red Pepper (5%) [red Pepper, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Sundried Tomatoes [dried Tomato, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Salt, Olive Oil. Contains Egg.

Check Tesco Finest Spanish Roasted Pepper & Vegetable Tortilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece, Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRoastyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepBreakfast