Is Tesco Finest Spanish Spicy Chorizo Ring 225G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coiled sausage offering pronounced smoky, spicy taste and a slightly oily, chewy texture; slices retain shape when cooked. Commonly used thinly sliced for tapas, sandwiches, pizza toppings or cubed into stews and paellas. Customer reviews praise bold flavour and versatility, though some note occasional excess saltiness or uneven spiciness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika (1.5%), Chipotle Chilli, Dextrose, Cayenne Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Natamycin, Potassium Sorbate).

Check Tesco Finest Spanish Spicy Chorizo Ring 225G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Spanish Spicy Chorizo Ring 225G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingSandwichSide Dish