Is Tesco Finest Spiced Cider & Pear Glazed Wiltshire Cured Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • prepared from 110g of british pork per 100g of spiced cider & pear glazed wiltshire cured ham
  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

prepared from 110g of british pork per 100g of spiced cider & pear glazed wiltshire cured ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pear and Cider Glaze [Water, Pear Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Cider (Sulphites), Honey, Pork Gelatine, Apple Concentrate, Maize Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Salt, Cider (Sulphites), Honey, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Bay Leaf, Rosemary, Star Anise, Black Pepper, Ginger Powder. Prepared from 110g of British pork per 100g of Spiced Cider & Pear Glazed Wiltshire Cured Ham.

Check Tesco Finest Spiced Cider & Pear Glazed Wiltshire Cured Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetFruitySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep