Is Tesco Finest Spicy Chorizo & Sundried Tomato Sauce 180G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- chorizo
- lactic acid
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Yellow Pepper, Tomato Passata, Chorizo (22%) [Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Garlic, Acerola Extract, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Nutmeg, Oregano], Sunflower Oil, Chilli Flavoured Sunflower Oil [Sunflower Oil, Chilli Extract], Partially Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (3.5%)[Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar], Paprika, Parsley, Smoked Paprika, Red Chilli, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).
Check Tesco Finest Spicy Chorizo & Sundried Tomato Sauce 180G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Spicy Chorizo & Sundried Tomato Sauce 180G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Spicy Chorizo & Sundried Tomato Sauce 180G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


