Is Tesco Finest Stuffed Halkidiki Olives with Greek Feta & Red Pepper 130g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Green Halkidiki Olives, Salt, Feta Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Whey Cheese [Whey ( Milk ), Salt], Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Potato Starch, Red Wine Vinegar, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride).

Check Tesco Finest Stuffed Halkidiki Olives with Greek Feta & Red Pepper 130g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Stuffed Halkidiki Olives with Greek Feta & Red Pepper 130g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad ToppingSandwich Filling