Is Tesco Finest Sundried Tomato Balsamic Tapenade 190G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (34%) [Sundried Tomatoes, Water], Tomato Purée, Sunflower Oil, Water, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Grape Must], Basil, Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Tesco Finest Sundried Tomato Balsamic Tapenade 190G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Sundried Tomato Balsamic Tapenade 190G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Tesco Finest Sundried Tomato Balsamic Tapenade 190G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


