Is Tesco Finest Tartare Sauce 185g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Gherkin (8%), Capers (7%), Double Cream ( Milk ), Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Egg Yolk, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Mustard Flour, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], White Wine Vinegar, Turmeric.

Check Tesco Finest Tartare Sauce 185g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwich