Is Tesco Finest Tarte Au Chocolate 425G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Ganache, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Palm Oil, Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Mass, Freeze Dried Raspberry, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring
Check Tesco Finest Tarte Au Chocolate 425G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Tarte Au Chocolate 425G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Tarte Au Chocolate 425G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


