Is Tesco Finest Tarte Au Chocolate 425G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried skimmed milk
- pasteurised egg
- dried whole milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- butter
- calcium carbonate
- milk chocolate
- chocolate ganache
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Ganache, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Palm Oil, Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Mass, Freeze Dried Raspberry, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring
Check Tesco Finest Tarte Au Chocolate 425G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Tarte Au Chocolate 425G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Tarte Au Chocolate 425G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


