Is Tesco Finest The Crown Egg 350G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Nib, Almonds, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Hazelnut, Pistachio Nuts, Glazing Agent (Shellac), Colours (Iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide), Freeze-dried Raspberry, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt

Check Tesco Finest The Crown Egg 350G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest The Crown Egg 350G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking