Is Tesco Finest Toasted Caramel Twin Tarts, 2 x 67g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • semi skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter ( Milk ) (11%), Whipping Cream ( Milk ) (9%), Icing Sugar, Semi Skimmed Milk , Brown Sugar, Maize Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Double Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Cornflour, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Water, Lemon Juice, Flavouring, Salt, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins).

Check Tesco Finest Toasted Caramel Twin Tarts, 2 x 67g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go