Is Tesco Finest Tomato, Feta & Basil Sauce 470g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato Purée, Cherry Tomato (12%), Rapeseed Oil, Feta Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Sugar, Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Sundried Tomatoes, Modified Maize Starch, Basil, Salt, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Roasted Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Dried Garlic, Oregano.

Check Tesco Finest Tomato, Feta & Basil Sauce 470g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Tomato, Feta & Basil Sauce 470g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichDipping