Is Tesco Finest Tomato & 'Nduja Sauce 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato (59%), Partially Reconstituted Tomato Purée, 'Nduja Paste (5%) [Pork, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Chilli Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Onion, Sugar, Cornflour, Basil, Sundried Tomatoes, Water, Onion Powder, Parsley, Dried Garlic, Smoked Paprika.

Check Tesco Finest Tomato & 'Nduja Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Tomato & 'Nduja Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySmokyAcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep