Is Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Celebration Cheesecake Serves 8 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • +2 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (19%), Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Single Cream (Milk) (9%), Belgian White Chocolate (8%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Whipping Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Soured Cream (Milk), Belgian Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Cocoa Mass, Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Demerara Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dried Whole Milk, Cornflour, Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Glucose, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Maize Flour, Dextrose, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Malted Barley Extract, Alcohol, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Tricalcium Phosphate), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Honey.

Check Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Celebration Cheesecake Serves 8 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Celebration Cheesecake Serves 8 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking