Is Tesco Finest Vanilla Custard 500g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whipping cream
- milk
- whole milk
whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk (53%), Whipping Cream ( Milk ) (27%), Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg Yolk (1.5%), Flavouring, Madagascan Vanilla Seeds.
Check Tesco Finest Vanilla Custard 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Vanilla Custard 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Vanilla Custard 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


