Is Tesco Finest White Wine Sauce 250g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • single cream
  • double cream
  • milk
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

single cream
double cream
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Water, Sauvignon Blanc ( Sulphites ) (12%), Onion, Double Cream ( Milk ) (5%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Purée, Leek Powder, Roast Garlic Purée, Sunflower Oil, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Parsnip Juice, Black Pepper, Lovage, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest White Wine Sauce 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing
Dairy Free? Tesco Finest White Wine Sauce 250g | Spoonful