Is Tesco Finest Woodland Black Forest Cake Serves 16 Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg, Morello Cherry Jam (6%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Morello Cherry Purée, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring, Colours (Anthocyanins), Gelling Agent (Pectin)], Rapeseed Oil, Dark Chocolate (4.5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Milk Fat, Vanilla Extract], Belgian White Chocolate (3.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Tapioca Starch, Single Cream (Milk), Humectant (Glycerol), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup), Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Sour Cherries, Dried Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Dried Skimmed Milk, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Kirsch, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Dried Egg White, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide), Flavouring, Wheat Gluten, Colours (Iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Honey.

Check Tesco Finest Woodland Black Forest Cake Serves 16 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Woodland Black Forest Cake Serves 16 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking