Is Tesco Potato Slices 350G Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly cut potato slices deliver a mild, starchy flavor and a tender interior with crisping edges when roasted; commonly used for quick roasts, frying, gratins, and layered bakes. Reviewer themes note convenience and time‑saving preparation, generally even slicing, but occasional inconsistency in thickness and variable freshness across multiple shopping trips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Maize Flour, Dextrose Powder, Salt, Raising Agent (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate).

Check Tesco Potato Slices 350G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Potato Slices 350G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep