Is Tesco Firepit Shawarma Chicken Thigh Fillets with Yoghurt & Mint Sauce 393g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- single cream
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh Fillets (82%), Yogurt and Mint Sauce [Yogurt ( Milk ), Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Onion Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Salt, Mint, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Spices, Ginger Purée, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Herbs, Red Pepper, Nigella Seeds, Lemon Juice Powder, Lemon Oil, Cinnamon Extract, Cumin Extract.
Check Tesco Firepit Shawarma Chicken Thigh Fillets with Yoghurt & Mint Sauce 393g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Firepit Shawarma Chicken Thigh Fillets with Yoghurt & Mint Sauce 393g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Poultry · Piece


