Is Tesco Firepit Shawarma Chicken Thigh Fillets with Yoghurt & Mint Sauce 393g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- single cream
- milk
- chicken thigh fillets
- xanthan gum
- yogurt
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh Fillets (82%), Yogurt and Mint Sauce [Yogurt ( Milk ), Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Onion Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Salt, Mint, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Spices, Ginger Purée, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Herbs, Red Pepper, Nigella Seeds, Lemon Juice Powder, Lemon Oil, Cinnamon Extract, Cumin Extract.
Check Tesco Firepit Shawarma Chicken Thigh Fillets with Yoghurt & Mint Sauce 393g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Firepit Shawarma Chicken Thigh Fillets with Yoghurt & Mint Sauce 393g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Poultry · Piece


