Is Tesco Fish Pie 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • medium cheddar cheese
  • medium cheddar cheese crumb
  • cheddar cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
butter
whole milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Salt, White Pepper], Cooked Pollock ( Fish ) (20%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Medium Cheddar Cheese Crumb [Medium Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Spices, Caramelised Sugar Powder], Cornflour, Parsley, Black Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, White Pepper. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Fish Pie 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Fish Pie 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Lunch