Is Tesco Free From 10 Waffle Cones Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithins

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, subtly sweet shells offer a toasted, caramelized flavor and a crisp, wafer-like texture that holds single or multiple scoops easily. Often used for ice cream, frozen yogurt, and dessert presentations, reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch, occasional fragility, and good value when purchased in multipacks for family servings and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chickpea Flour, Potato Flour, Sugar, Cornflour, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Salt, Flavouring, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate).

Check Tesco Free From 10 Waffle Cones against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From 10 Waffle Cones is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping