Is Tesco Free From Cod & Parsley Fishcake 270G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pan-fryable patties deliver a crispy exterior and soft, flaky interior, offering a mild savory flavor with subtle herb notes; commonly served with chips, salads, or in sandwiches for quick meals. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent texture, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning or variable size between packs and reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (44%), Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Salt, Chive, Dill, Dextrose, Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Free From Cod & Parsley Fishcake 270G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Cod & Parsley Fishcake 270G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish