Is Tesco Free From 5 Oaty Bakes Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat flakes
  • oats

oat flakes

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy biscuits with a mild toasted-cereal sweetness and subtle nuttiness. Texture combines crisp edges and a tender, slightly crumbly interior. Commonly eaten as a tea-time snack, spread-topped treat, or packed for lunch; reviewers note pleasant crunch and flavor but occasionally report dryness and a tendency to crumble during handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (31%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Sultanas, Crisped Rice [rice Flour, Rice Bran, Sugar, Rice Extract], Soft Brown Sugar, Raisins, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins, Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (beta-carotene). Contains Oats.

Check Tesco Free From 5 Oaty Bakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From 5 Oaty Bakes is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go